Luana Flacco, R.H.N.

Our Privacy Policy

WHAT DOES LUANAFLACCO.COM DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers' personal information is very important to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online and offline.

In most instances, we collect minimal personal information, such as name, phone number and email address. In the event you purchase something from us, we may also collect payment information on encrypted and/or third-party pages. We also may collect information about your visit to our websites for security and internal operations purposes.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you contact us...

  • With questions or comments in the contact form.
  • When you comment on a post directly on the website.
  • To request more information, schedule a telephone call, or sign up to the newsletter.
  • To place an order for products or services.
  • To receive your product or services.

When we contact you...

  • To provide the goods and services you requested.
  • To request occasional feedback.
  • To provide news, updates, and offers through the newsletter, usually by email.

When we contact others...

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to complete your order.
  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to monitor website traffic, email conversion, and other analytics data.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      To quickly process your transactions.

      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

WHERE DOES YOUR INFORMATION GO?

Within luanaflacco.com...

  • We use your personal information to contact you regarding offers (free or paid), to provide news and updates that you have requested, and to complete your product or services orders.
  • Certain personal information will be used internally for accounting purposes and with third party contractors and team members to fulfill your orders for products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

And outside luanaflacco.com

We use third-party services on our websites to assist in communicating or interacting with the public, including social media services, widgets, apps, pixels, and plugins, as further identified below. 

These services may distinguish or trace your identity, through, for example, persistent, multi-session cookies. You can configure your system to delete cookies or disable them. In general, we do not collect or disseminate information collected by these services. When interacting with these third parties, their privacy policies apply.

As of the time of this writing, we use:

  • Facebook pixels.
  • More information is available here.

  • MailerLite. More information is available here.
  • We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may collect and process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

    MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

  • Paypal. More information is available here.

And rarely, to law enforcement...

  • We provide information to businesses or individuals in response to lawful court orders, subpoenas, or to resolve complaints.

 

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY-RELATED INFORMATION

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect information about the pages you view and your activities on the site. They enable the site to recognize you by, for example, remembering your username, offering a shopping cart, or keeping track of your preferences if you visit the site again. The cookie transmits this information back to the website's computer (or server) which generally is the only computer that can read it. You can set your Web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, or to limit the type of cookies you allow. See also more information on how to change cookies settings in popular desktop browsers.

This site does not sell or share its email list for use by third parties.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

      Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

luana@luanaflacco.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Luana Flacco aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

 If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our email list, please contact us.In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you,

  • you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to data portability.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data.
  • The right to withdraw consent.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where luanaflacco.com relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Write to luanaflacco.com Chief Privacy Officer:

Luana Flacco

c/o 45 Eagle Street

Newmarket, Ontario L3Y1J2

Canada

luana@luanaflacco.com

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT IDENTITY THEFT & ONLINE ISSUES

Visit OnGuardOnline to learn how to guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer, and protect your personal information.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT OTHER ISSUES

Visit our contact page to find contact information for other issues.

luanaflacco.com/contact

Updated May 28, 2018

Close Menu